How much does a tutor cost in the US?

Prices checked Oct 23, 2026

Most private tutors in the US charge between $25 and $85 an hour for school subjects. Test prep for the SAT or ACT costs more, usually $65 to $150, and specialists in big cities go higher. Where you land in that range depends on the grade, the subject, the tutor's background and whether you meet in person.

Typical US tutoring prices by level

Typical US tutoring prices by level
LevelTypical price (per hour)
Elementary school (K–5)$25 – $55
Middle school$30 – $70
High school$40 – $85
SAT, ACT and test prep$65 – $150
College courses$60 – $110
Online lessons$25 – $60

One-to-one lessons with an independent tutor, in US dollars. Agencies often add 20 to 50 percent.

What pushes the price up or down

Subject matters more than most parents expect. Reading help and elementary math sit at the low end. Chemistry, physics, calculus and AP courses cost more because fewer tutors can teach them well.

City matters too. Care.com figures for math tutors put New York and Seattle around $55 to $65 an hour, while cities like Kansas City or Akron sit closer to $40 to $48.

  • College students and recent graduates often charge $25 to $40.
  • Certified teachers usually charge $50 to $80.
  • Tutors who prepare students for specific exams charge the most, and some sell full prep packages instead of single hours.

Online or in person

Online lessons usually cost $25 to $60 an hour. The tutor doesn't travel, so the price is often 10 to 20 percent lower than the same tutor at your kitchen table. For older students who are comfortable on a laptop, online lessons work just as well for most subjects.

How families usually pay

Many tutors bill after each lesson or once a month. Others sell packages of 5 or 10 lessons paid upfront, usually with a small discount. Ask about the cancellation policy before you book. Most tutors charge for lessons canceled with less than 24 hours' notice.

Common questions

What is the average tutoring rate in the US?

Across school subjects, a typical independent tutor charges around $40 to $60 an hour. Elementary help is often cheaper and test prep is often more expensive.

Is $100 an hour too much for a tutor?

For general homework help, yes, in most places. For SAT or ACT prep with an experienced tutor, or for college-level science, $100 an hour is common, especially in large cities.

How many tutoring sessions does a student need?

One lesson a week for a full term is a common starting point for catching up in one subject. Exam prep is often two lessons a week for 6 to 10 weeks before the test.

Where these numbers come from

These ranges combine published price guides, tutoring platforms and pay surveys. They are estimates, not official rates. Real quotes depend on the tutor, the subject and the city.

Tutor for a living?

TutorPing keeps your schedule, lesson notes, parent updates and invoices in one place. The free plan covers up to 10 students.

Tutoring rates in other countries

Tutoring Rates in the US (2026): Prices per Hour | TutorPing